Project Category: Taranaki Woodcraft Festival

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017 7th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival This gallery contains the results of each catagory plus a photograph of the all the placed entrys in each group. Woodturning – Traditional 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Terry Scott 3rd equal Gordon Oliver 3rd equal Gordon Oliver Woodturning – Open Artistic 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd equal Graeme McIntyre 2nd equal Bruce Cowley Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa 1st Colin Robinson 2nd Bruce Cowley 3rd Jim Lowe Carving / Sculpture 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Elize Smith 3rd Elize Smith Novice Open to Contestants who have not previously won a prize in an Open...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2015

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2015 6th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 30th & 31st May Woodturning – Traditional Spalted Bowl First:- Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Gum Burr Second:- Tony Waterson – Stratford Pair of Boxes Third:- Neville McMullien – Kaikoe Woodturning – Open Artistic First: Graeme McIntyre – Porirua Pohutukawa Flowers Second: Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Concave Plate Third: Tony Waterson – Stratford Gum Burr Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa First: Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Circles Second: Heather Vivian – Stratford Platter Third: Tony Cheyne – Waihi McBowl Carving / Sculpture First: Steve Hall New – Plymouth Shell Second:...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2013

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2013 5th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 11th & 12th May Special Prizes Best Taranaki entry Bruce Cowley – Erosion Peoples choice Kelvin Hall – Butchers block Woodturning – Traditional 1st: Graeme Penwarden – Urenui Unnamed 2nd Gordon Oliver – Waitara Lidded Vessel 3rd Bruce Wood – Auckland Hollow Form Woodturning – Open Artistic 1st Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Erosion 2nd Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Autumn Leaf 3rd Derek Kerwood – Papamoa Split Vase Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa 1st Graeme McIntyre – Porirua Five Trees 2nd Derek Kerwood – Papamoa Snail Shell 3rd Heather Vivian...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2011

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2011 4th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 4th & 5th June This gallery contains the results of each category plus a photograph of the winning item in each group. Category 1 Carving/Sculpture PositionName Title 1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaNautalis 2ndTony WatersonStratford Bonding 3rdTony WatersonStratford Stages of Decay Category 2 Woodturning – Traditional PositionName Title 1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaSmall Jug 2ndHeather VivianStratford Goblet Box 3rdTerry ScottPapakura Rimu Urn Category 3 Woodturning – Open Artistic PositionName Title 1st Tony WatersonStratfordLidded Box 2ndGraeme McIntyrePoriruaDragonfly Bowl 3rdDerek KerwoodPapamoaSplit Vase Category 4 Furniture – Functional Items PositionName Title 1st Jacob von HolzenTe ArohaMusic Box 2ndHayden FordNew PlymouthMagazine Stand 3rdGeoffrey...

Read More

Upcoming Events

  1. Scrollsaw Workshop

    April 14 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  2. Taupo Jamboree

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - April 22 @ 3:00 pm
  3. Waiora Turn Inn

    April 27 @ 8:00 am - April 29 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Manawatu Open Day

    May 20 @ 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  5. Manawatu Roundup

    July 13 @ 12:00 pm - July 15 @ 4:00 pm
  6. NAW Annual General Meeting

    July 21 @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  7. Edendale Weekend

    August 17 @ 8:00 am - August 19 @ 5:00 pm
  8. Symposium

    October 4 @ 4:00 pm - October 7 @ 1:00 pm

Publicize your event

If you have an event that you wish to publicize via the web site then please email the with the details
or select this link to supply the details.