Project Category: Taranaki Woodcraft Festival

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017 7th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival This gallery contains the results of each catagory plus a photograph of the all the placed entrys in each group. Woodturning – Traditional 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Terry Scott 3rd equal Gordon Oliver 3rd equal Gordon Oliver Woodturning – Open Artistic 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd equal Graeme McIntyre 2nd equal Bruce Cowley Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa 1st Colin Robinson 2nd Bruce Cowley 3rd Jim Lowe Carving / Sculpture 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Elize Smith 3rd Elize Smith Novice Open to Contestants who have not previously won a prize in an Open...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2015

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2015 6th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 30th & 31st May Woodturning – Traditional Spalted Bowl First:- Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Gum Burr Second:- Tony Waterson – Stratford Pair of Boxes Third:- Neville McMullien – Kaikoe Woodturning – Open Artistic First: Graeme McIntyre – Porirua Pohutukawa Flowers Second: Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Concave Plate Third: Tony Waterson – Stratford Gum Burr Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa First: Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Circles Second: Heather Vivian – Stratford Platter Third: Tony Cheyne – Waihi McBowl Carving / Sculpture First: Steve Hall New – Plymouth Shell Second:...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2013

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2013 5th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 11th & 12th May Special Prizes Best Taranaki entry Bruce Cowley – Erosion Peoples choice Kelvin Hall – Butchers block Woodturning – Traditional 1st: Graeme Penwarden – Urenui Unnamed 2nd Gordon Oliver – Waitara Lidded Vessel 3rd Bruce Wood – Auckland Hollow Form Woodturning – Open Artistic 1st Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Erosion 2nd Bruce Cowley – New Plymouth Autumn Leaf 3rd Derek Kerwood – Papamoa Split Vase Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa 1st Graeme McIntyre – Porirua Five Trees 2nd Derek Kerwood – Papamoa Snail Shell 3rd Heather Vivian...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2011

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2011 4th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 4th & 5th June This gallery contains the results of each category plus a photograph of the winning item in each group. Category 1 Carving/Sculpture PositionName Title 1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaNautalis 2ndTony WatersonStratford Bonding 3rdTony WatersonStratford Stages of Decay Category 2 Woodturning – Traditional PositionName Title 1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaSmall Jug 2ndHeather VivianStratford Goblet Box 3rdTerry ScottPapakura Rimu Urn Category 3 Woodturning – Open Artistic PositionName Title 1st Tony WatersonStratfordLidded Box 2ndGraeme McIntyrePoriruaDragonfly Bowl 3rdDerek KerwoodPapamoaSplit Vase Category 4 Furniture – Functional Items PositionName Title 1st Jacob von HolzenTe ArohaMusic Box 2ndHayden FordNew PlymouthMagazine Stand 3rdGeoffrey...

Read More

Upcoming Events

  1. Turning Plus at Pataka

    November 3 @ 10:00 am - December 3 @ 4:30 pm
  2. South Auckland Christmas Sale

    November 27 @ 9:00 am - December 24 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Otago Christmas shop

    December 9 @ 9:00 am - December 23 @ 4:00 pm
  4. Waiora Turn Inn

    April 13, 2018 @ 8:00 am - April 15, 2018 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Scrollsaw Workshop

    April 14, 2018 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  6. Manawatu Roundup

    July 13, 2018 @ 12:00 pm - July 15, 2018 @ 4:00 pm

Publicize your event

If you have an event that you wish to publicize via the web site then please email the webeditor@naw.org.nz with the details
or select this link to supply the details.

Select