Project Category: National Woodskills Festival Kawerau

Kawerau 2016

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2016 Pinus Radiata First: Jane Allnatt Hair Second: Mervyn Bennett Platter Third: Allan Sanson Marble Tower Highly Commended: Ian McMillan Tricycle Carving – Open First: Bruce Cowley Carving Second: Joe Kemp Mauri Ora Third: Jane Allnatt Kowhai Koru Highly Commended: Steve Hall Blue Highly Commended: Sandy Cunningham People Sculpture – Open First: John Christensen Billy the Spoonbill Second: Joe Kemp Ko Hine Third: Joe Kemp Tangata Whenua Highly Commended: Sandy Cunningham Count Kodak Woodturning (First Timers) First: Earl Hanson Lidded Bowl Second: David Cameron Small Bowl Third: Mervyn Laws Platter Highly Commended: Bruce Colquhoun...

Read More

Kawerau 2015

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2015 25 to 27 September Pinus Radiata 81 Andy Halewood 1st 178 Dick Veitch 2nd 107 Des Kendrick 3rd 2 Jane Allnatt HC 50 George Cross HC Carving/Sculpture – Open 90 Rex Homan 1st 91 Rex Homan 2nd 103 Joe Kemp 3rd 157 Terry Scott HC 201 Sandy Cunningham HC 3 Jane Allnatt HC Woodturning (First Timers) 57 Bob Davis 1st 159 Bruce Shearer 2nd Woodturning – Traditional 108 Des Kendrick 1st 149 Neil Riddell HC 153 Terry Scott 3rd 170 Gavin Stilwell HC 177 Ken Thomas HC 181 Dick Veitch HC 182 Dick...

Read More

Kawerau 2014

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2014 12 to 14 September Pinus Radiata 1 J Allnatt 2 G Irving 4 D Kerwood 6 L Tunnage Carving/Sculpture – Open 12 J Allnatt 22 T Scott 23 J Kemp 24 J Kemp 25 K McCardell Woodturning (First Timers) 27 B Gordon 28 P Lynn Woodturning – Traditional 34 M Bennett 35 G Cross 39 N Joynt 44 G McIntyre 46 T Scott 48 D Veitch 49 D Veitch 50 D Veitch Woodturning – Open Artistic 52 R Graham 53 R Graham 56 N Joynt 57 D Kerwood 60 G McIntyre 66 D...

Read More

Kawerau 2013

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2013 13 to 15 September Pinus Radiata Pine 1st Ken Newton Pine 2nd Thomas Melchner Pine 3rd Des Kendrick Pine HC Michael Exton Pine HC Rowan Dicks Carving/Sculpture – Open Carving 1st= Joe Kemp Carving 1st= Leith Gray Carving 3rd Joe Kemp Carving HC Peter Wright Carving HC Terry Scott Carving Merit Graeme Mackay Carving Merit Roger Dean Woodturning – Traditional WT Trad 1st Terry Scott WT Trad 2nd Ken Newton WT Trad 3rd Ken Newton WT Trad HC Robbie Graham WT Trad HC Terry Scott WT Trad HC(2) Robbie Graham WT Trad Merit...

Read More

Kawerau 2012

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2012 7 to 9 September Pinus Radiata 01 Jane Allnatt 05 Des Kendrick 06 Derek Kerwood 08 Robbie Graham Carving/Sculpture – Open 13 Jane Allnatt 14 Roger Dean 17 Leith Gray 19 Derek Kerwood 27 Joe Kemp Woodturning – Traditional 32 Leith Gray 33 Neil Joynt 34 Derek Kerwood 42 Graeme Rigden 44 Terry Scott 45 Terry Scott 49 Dick Veitch Woodturning – Open Artistic 55 George Cross 60 Derek Kerwood 64 Graeme McIntyre 70 Ken Newton 73 Robbie Graham 76 Terry Scott 79 Dick Veitch 81 Tony Waterson Furniture Open 123 Glenn McKree...

Read More

Upcoming Events

  1. Spin-a-round

    October 27 @ 12:00 pm - October 29 @ 3:00 pm
  2. Scrollsaw Workshop

    April 14, 2018 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Publicize your event

If you have an event that you wish to publicize via the web site then please email the webeditor@naw.org.nz with the details
or select this link to supply the details.

Select