Project Category: 2017

Kawerau 2017

National Woodskills Festival Kawerau - 2017 Pinus Radiata First: Derek Kerwood Candle Lantern Second: Jean Stevenson Coffin Third: Allan MacAulay Saturn and Two Moons Carving – Open First: Jane Allnatt Tree of LifeMaple Second: John Christensen Black Shag Goes VikingKauri, Pohutukawa Third: Bruce Cowley CarvingPohutukawa Highly Commended: John Christensen Wally Weka Whale WranglerPohutukawa Highly Commended: Lawrence Makoare A Swine FlewTotara Sculpture – Open First: Joe Kemp Tanes Love Swamp Totara Second: John Christensen Wave Girl Kiwi Surfer Pohutukawa Third: John Christensen Woodguard Iron Wood, Kanuka Highly Commended: Jane Allnatt Sea Star Kauri Highly Commended: Joe Kemp He Uri o...

Read More

Franklin Arts Festival – Woodturning 2017

Franklin Arts Festival 2017 - Woodturning Woodcraft Traditional – Winners in category Terry Scott 1st Ray Scott 2nd Terry Scott 3rd Woodcraft Ornamental – Winners in category Robbie Graham 1st Peter Williams 2nd Troy Grimwood 3rd Other items in competition Albie McCabe 1 Albie McCabe 2 Albie McCabe 3 Albie McCabe 4 Albie McCabe 5 Bruce Cowley 1 Bruce Cowley 2 Bruce Cowley 3 Bruce Cowley 4 Bruce Wood Chris Hooton 1 Chris Hooton 2 Chris Hooton 3 Chris Hooton 4 Chris Hooton 5 Dale Eady Dave Gillard 1 Dave Gillard 2 Dave Gillard 3 Dave Gillard 4 Dave...

Read More

Treeworkx Competition June 2017

Treeworkx Competition June 2017 Winner Warwick Day Box c WoodPuriri EmbellishedRouter, Pyrography, Turquoise Flock on inside FinishBronze Paint Size120mm high ClubSouth Auckland Woodturners Guild Experience8 years Entries from the Manawatu Woodworkers Guild Borromean Rings Wood: Totara Finish: Tung Oil Size: 50mm x 50mm. Experience: 1 year Michael Osborne Square Ball Wood: Ash Finish: Buffed Wax Size:  100mm x 100mm. Experience: 1 year Michael Osborne Entries from the Northland Woodturners and Woodworkers Club Vase Wood: Bottle Brush Embellished: Plastic Tube & Artificial Flowers Finish: Kauream Size: 220mm x 130mm. Experience: 1 year Jenny deWeyer Telephone Wood: Pine & MDF Finish:...

Read More

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017

Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2017 7th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival This gallery contains the results of each catagory plus a photograph of the all the placed entrys in each group. Woodturning – Traditional 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Terry Scott 3rd equal Gordon Oliver 3rd equal Gordon Oliver Woodturning – Open Artistic 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd equal Graeme McIntyre 2nd equal Bruce Cowley Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa 1st Colin Robinson 2nd Bruce Cowley 3rd Jim Lowe Carving / Sculpture 1st Bruce Cowley 2nd Elize Smith 3rd Elize Smith Novice Open to Contestants who have not previously won a prize in an Open...

Read More

Easter Show 2017

The Royal Easter Show 2017 Photos: Dick Veitch Special Awards Best of Show S Petterson Best Overall Woodcrafter Dick Veitch Best Item by a First Time Entrant Bowl 1 (Kauri) by Bob Martin Decorated Bowl 1st Stephen Petterson Antarctica 2nd Dick Veitch Rolled Koa 3rd Cam Cosford Platterette Kauri Merit Terry Scott Untitled 1 Plain Bowls 1st Dick Veitch A School Gift 2nd Dick Veitch Hardy Local 3rd Dick Veitch Curly Koa Merit Troy Grimwood Puriri Bowl Plates and platters 1st Terry Scott On Display 2nd Chris Hooton Rimu Platter 3rd Terry Scott Walnut with Leaves Merit Neil Joynt...

Read More
  • 1
  • 2

Upcoming Events

  1. Spin-a-round

    October 27 @ 12:00 pm - October 29 @ 3:00 pm
  2. Otago Christmas shop

    December 9 @ 9:00 am - December 23 @ 4:00 pm
  3. Waiora Turn Inn

    April 13, 2018 @ 8:00 am - April 15, 2018 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Scrollsaw Workshop

    April 14, 2018 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  5. Manawatu Roundup

    July 13, 2018 @ 12:00 pm - July 15, 2018 @ 4:00 pm

Publicize your event

If you have an event that you wish to publicize via the web site then please email the webeditor@naw.org.nz with the details
or select this link to supply the details.

Select