Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 2011

4th Bi-Annual Taranaki Woodcraft Festival 4th & 5th June

This gallery contains the results of each category plus a photograph of the winning item in each group.

Category 1 Carving/Sculpture

PositionName Title
1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaNautalis
2ndTony WatersonStratford Bonding
3rdTony WatersonStratford Stages of Decay

Category 2 Woodturning – Traditional

PositionName Title
1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaSmall Jug
2ndHeather VivianStratford Goblet Box
3rdTerry ScottPapakura Rimu Urn

Category 3 Woodturning – Open Artistic

PositionName Title
1st Tony WatersonStratfordLidded Box
2ndGraeme McIntyrePoriruaDragonfly Bowl
3rdDerek KerwoodPapamoaSplit Vase

Category 4 Furniture – Functional Items

PositionName Title
1st Jacob von HolzenTe ArohaMusic Box
2ndHayden FordNew PlymouthMagazine Stand
3rdGeoffrey YoungNew PlymouthTable Tray

Category 5 Marquetry & Intarsia

PositionName Title
1st Jacob von HolzenTe Aroha1927 Whippet
2ndJacob von HolzenTe ArohaSpring Cleaning
3rdGraeme StonesWanganuiGirl Pulling on Boots

Category 6 Toys & Models

PositionName Title
1st Kieran BestStratfordModel A Ford Pickup
2ndErrol KingNew PlymouthVictorian Extension Table & Chairs
3rdBruce CowleyNew PlymouthExcavator

Category 7 Pinus Radiata or Macrocarpa

PositionName Title
1st Graeme McIntyrePoriruaTi Kouka
2ndTony WatersonStratfordThe Guardian
3rdTony WatersonStratfordA Mothers Love

Category 8 Miscellaneous

PositionName Title
1st Derek KerwoodPapamoaSea Shell
2ndRex McCafferyNew PlymouthTall Clock
3rdErrol KingNew PlymouthReplica 1860 House

Category 9 College Age

PositionName Title
1st James BurroughsStratfordWaterweed
2ndBrenda VickersStratfordKahikatea
3rdAdrianna HuntWaitaraCoffee Table

Category 10

Open to contestants who have not previously been placed in any open competition.
Any Timber Item

PositionName Title
1st Gordon OliverLeppertonStudz Bowl
2ndErrol KingNew PlymouthMiniature Victorian Wheelbarrow
3rdGordon OliverLeppertonSmall Box

Best Taranaki Entry

Tony Waterson – Lidded Box