Gallery

National Woodskills Competition Kawerau. - 2 to 4 September 2011

The following table contains a list of the winners in each category.By clicking on a category you will be presented with photographs of the winning items in that category.

Category 1: Pinus radiata. Sponsored by
Norske Skog
First: Andy Halewood Hall Table "Grace"
Second: Robbie Graham Autumn 2
Highly Commended: Roger Dean Chain Link Bowl
Highly Commended: Tony Waterson Offering

Category 2: Carving/ Open
First: Jane Allnatt Curtain Call
Second: George Cross Simplicity
Highly Commended: Joe Kemp Miss K
Merit: Murray Martin Passage Through Time

Category 3: Carving - Rugby World Cup Theme
First: Jane Allnatt Kiwi Dream
Second: George Cross We'll Just Get Through It
Third: Steve Semmens Te Hiko o Te Rangi

Category 4: Woodturning - Open Traditional
First: Graeme McIntyre Bowl
Second: Merv Bennett 3 Leaf Clover
Third: George Cross A Little Something
Highly Commended: George Cross Space Needle
Highly Commended: Robbie Graham Bowl
Highly Commended: Graeme Mackay Thereby
Highly Commended: Neville McMullien Set of 3 - Hollow Form
Highly Commended: Terry Scott Plain Jane
Merit: Mike Lewis Impact
Merit: Mike Lewis Time Stood Still
Merit: Graeme Rigden Tall Open Segment

Category 5: Woodturning - Open Artistic
First: Alby Hall Friendship Between Nations
Second: Graeme McIntyre Pierced, Textured, Airbrushed Vessel
Third: Alby Hall Dew Drop on Leaf
Highly Commended: Robbie Graham Autumn
Highly Commended: Ken Newton Ribbon Vase
Highly Commended: Noel Ruddell Weave Vessel
Highly Commended: Terry Scott Green Tea
Highly Commended: Peter Williams Hinaki
Merit: Graeme Mackay Justby
Merit: Neville McMullien Bird Houses
Merit: Graeme Rigden Kauri Vortex
Merit: Terry Scott Leaves on Me

Category 6: Furniture
First: Darren Beasley Hall Table
Second: Terry Beech Hall's Totara Table
Third: Jasper Murphy Smokers Chair
Highly Commended: Terry Beech Less is More
Highly Commended: Colin Bruce Wall Clock in Kauri
Highly Commended: Geoffrey Young Upwards - Display Shelf
Highly Commended: Geoffrey Young Decept - Side Table
Merit: Philip Bertram Gun Cabinet
Merit: Peter Oliver Jewellery Chest
Merit: Brian Peers Samurai's Rest

Category 7: Intarsia
First: Des Kendrick Insect Control
Second: Des Kendrick Us Against The World
Third: Adrian van Rijen Puppy in Boots
Highly Commended: Jacob von Holzen We Can't All Be Perfect
Merit: Graham Collis Duck Mantel '2'
Merit: Fred Day Clydesdale Mare and Foal
Merit: Barry Kenworthy Donald's Jungle Journey
Merit: Adrian van Rijen I'm Thinking

Category 8: Marquetry
First: equal Dave Page Ohinemutu
First: equal Jacob von Holzen Grand View

Category 9: Toys, Models, Replicas, and Games
First: Allan Jennings Water World
Second: Des Kendrick Island Voyager with Libertys Taken
Third: Roger Dean Farm Tip Cart
Highly Commended: Mal Baylis 1936 John Deere Tractor
Highly Commended: Gerard Mulder Excavator
Merit: Mal Baylis Snow Trekka
Merit: Des Kendrick Night Raider

Category 10: College Age
First: Casey Ganley Hall Table
Second: Matthew Clarke Walnut Writing Desk
Third: George Trower Chair
Highly Commended: Jack Robson Parquet Table
Highly Commended: Harry Duffield Chair
Merit: Kris Bailey Coffee Table
Merit: David Exton Table
Merit: Michael Exton Surf's Up
Merit: Dylan Ward Fish Table

Category 11: Novice
First: Fiona Stewart Divine Inspiration
Highly Commended: Dave Brockway Finial Box (Lidded)
Highly Commended: Jack Godfrey Trinket Box/Chequered Panel
Merit: Merv Bennett Fruit Bowl
Merit: Murray Price Platter

Category 12: Wearable Wood
First: Ross Dunn COG
Second: Ihaia Ryan With a Twist
Merit: Zahynadia Rogers Gaia

Best Local Entry
Colin Bruce Wall Clock in Kauri

The Lily Stubbs Memorial Honours Board
Ryan Eaddy Hall Table

National Association of Woodworkers NZ Inc.