Gallery

National Woodskills Competition Kawerau. - 10 to 12 September 2010

The following table contains a list of the winners in each category.By clicking on a category you will be presented with photographs of the winning items in that category.

Category 1: Pinus radiata. Sponsored by
Norske Skog
First: Andy Halewood Hall Table
Second: George Cross His Masters Voice
Third: Keith Stone Tricycle
Highly Commended: Dick Veitch Table Lamp
Highly Commended: Terry Scott Pine Cone Urn
Merit: Jane Allnatt Basket

Category 2: Carving/Sculpture Open Sponsored by
Kawerau District Council
First: Jane Allnatt Grandad
Second: Peter Williams Te Kete
Third: Roger Dean Seashell
Highly Commended: Joe Kemp Te Tangata Korero
Highly Commended: Joe Kemp Mana Wahine
Merit: Pat Riddall King of Macrocarpa

Category 3: Carving/Sculpture - Kiwiana Sponsored by
Putauaki Trust
First: Jane Allnatt Kiwi Kete
Third: George Cross Our Game
Highly Commended: George Cross Pikorua Theme
Merit: Peter Dooley Trout

Category 4: Woodturning - Open Traditional Sponsored by
Kawerau Enterprise Agency
First: Graeme McIntyre Chestnut Dish
Second: Terry Scott untitled
Third: Mike Lewis Bias Box
Highly Commended: Ken Newton Soccer Ball on Foot
Highly Commended: Nikki Penlington Smoke Signals
Highly Commended: Graeme Rigden Vortex Bowl
Highly Commended: Robbie Graham Cherry Vessel
Merit: Ken Thomas Bowl
Merit: Neville McMullien Rimu Platter
Merit: Dick Veitch From The Sea VI

Category 5: Woodturning - Open Artistic Sponsored by
Pedersen Industries Ltd
First: Graeme McIntyre Pierced, Textured and Air-brushed Maple Vessel
Second=: Terry Scott Wings
Second=: Ken Newton Heuchera Leaves
Third: Tony Waterson Double curved lidded box
Highly Commended: Robbie Graham Turning over a new leaf
Highly Commended: Luke Crowsen Fern Bowl
Highly Commended: Mike Lewis Nautilus
Highly Commended: Dick Veitch Blasted Oak
Merit: Alby Hall Flower on a Rock
Merit: Allan Jennings Spinning Box
Merit: Terry Scott Artistic Feathers

Category 6: Furniture Sponsored by
Riteway Rigging
First: Rowan Dicks Shadow'd
Second: Jori Quaedvlieg Hidden Treasures
Third: Graeme Rigden Golden Rule Chest
Highly Commended: Sam Riddiford Roaring Twenties
Highly Commended: Jacob von Holzen Inlaid trinket box
Merit: Dick Veitch Taraire Table

Category 7: Marquetry and Intarsia Sponsored by
Creative New Zealand
First =: Jacob von Holzen The Brook Among the Trees,
and Looking Home
Second: Adrian van Rijen Clown with Back Pack
Third: Barry Kenworthy Bald Eagle
Highly Commended: Des Kendrick Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Highly Commended: Alan Sanson My Mum
Merit: Alan Sanson Cutting Edge
Merit: Adrian van Rijen Puppy in Basket
Merit: Jacob von Holzen Where is Peter Rabbit?

Category 8: Toys, Models, Replicas, and Games Sponsored by
New World, Kawerau
First: Des Kendrick KAW 010
Second: Des Kendrick Panic One
Third: Mal Baylis Crane Truck
Highly Commended: Mal Baylis Vintage Telephone

Category 9: Novice Sponsored by
Lumber Jack Ltd
First: Graeme Mackay Tear Drop
Second: Gerard Mulder Replica of Fire Truck 9/11 New York
Third: Nicholas Sigglekow Function Over Form
Highly Commended: Nikki Penlington Shadows
Highly Commended: Graeme Rigden Ring Bowl
Merit: Gerald Hoff Lunch on the Fly

Category 10: Wearable Wood Sponsored by
Pacific Toyota
First: Mark Bruce Tane Mahuta wears Rimu
Second: Jane Allnatt Pacifika
Third: Abigail Bakker Bunch of Roses
Highly Commended: Mark Bruce The Oak Coat
Highly Commended: Maurice McManus Untitled
Merit: Terry Scott A Hat

College Age: Miscellaneous
First: Matthew Clark Chair
Second: Rhys Gillingham Table
Third: Taylor Douglas Coffee Table
Highly Commended: Anthony Van Heuven Rocker
Highly Commended: Luke Crowsen Textured Bowl
Merit: Daniel Adlington Rocking Chair
Merit: Scott Hilliar Table
Merit: George Baigent Untitled
Merit: Michael Hollier London Plane Table
Merit: Hayden Bell Coffee Table
Merit: Ben Nitschke Electric Guitar
Merit: Brody Channings Electric Guitar
Merit: Jesse Walters Table
Merit: Jorden Allen Granny's Rocker

BizzaarE Public Vote Sponsored by
Kawerau Enterprise Agency
First: Kevin McCardell Jacket in Kauri
Second: Jori Quaedvlieg Weathered Directions
Third: Joe Kemp Miss Mangiao

Best Local Entry Sponsored by
Kawerau Coaches
Peter Dooley Stag

The Lily Stubbs Memorial Honours Board
Ian Milne Classical Guitar

National Association of Woodworkers NZ Inc.